VISA

Western European citizens do not require visas to enter Italy, unless their stay exceeds 90 days. Citizens of other countries should inquire at the nearest Italian Consulate about entry formalities and requirements.

In some cases you need a visa, application for which can be made at the Italian Diplomatic and Consular Representations in your country of residence. In case that you are uncertain if you need a visa, please kindly check the following website: http://www.esteri.it/visti/index_eng.asp

A document confirming the study holiday will be issued only after full registration of the participant, and upon receipt of payment for the entire language stay. Students are responsible for obtaining the visa and any corresponding costs.

Against surcharge we are also able to assist you during the procedure to obtain the permit of stay (= permesso di soggiorno) at the local authorities. Please kindly inform us before arrival if you need the permit of stay.